Each year in lieu of speaker gifts, the Soils and Crops committee donates $50.00 per invited speaker to an agricultural charity.

For the 2022 conference, the committee will be donating $800.00 to the Farm Stress Line.

The Farm Stress Line, run by trained, professional staff, is available to farming and rural communities 7 days a week, 24 hours a day.  We are ready to listen, support and refer callers to ongoing supports.  Anyone can call, and there is no limit to the times you can contact the Farm Stress Line.  There are no fees and we do not subscribe to call display.  

The best way to reach us is by telephone at 1 800 667 4442.  Our website: http://www.farmstressline.ca has resource listings for mental health, crisis and emergency services available within the province.  You can also reach us by email (not monitored 24 hours a day).

Session 1: Crop Development
Session Chair: Warren Ward, PAg
1.5 CEUs Crop Management
Session 2: Crop Management
Session Chair: Jenn Bogdan, PAg
1.5 CEUs Crop Management
Session 3: Pest Management
Session Chair: Tyler Wist
1.5 CEUs Integrated Pest Management
8:30 - 9:00 Nathan Penner Brian Beres Carter Peru, PAg and Alireza Akhaven, PAg
Hybrid Fall Rye Ultra-early spring wheat planting can increase grain yield and cropping system stability in western Canada Disease Survey
9:00 - 9:15 Nathaniel Ort Jason Casselman Keiko Nabetani
Soybean Phenology in the Canadian Prairies Five agronomic priorites for canola Understanding the diversity in disease aggressiveness among the flax wilt pathogen isolates, Fusarium oxysporum f. sp. lini, with different geographical origins 
9:15 - 9:30 Gopal Sharma Shaun Sharpe Berenice Romero
Drought-Induced Changes in Water Relations of Wheat Evaluating Chickpea Stress Factors in the Emerging Health Issue Aster Yellows: symptom expression and disease reservoirs
9:30 - 9:45 Michelle K. Carkner Ramanpreet Kaur Vincent Fetterley
Can we improve wheat performance under low phosphorus, organic conditions by diversifying the selection environment and selector? Is root rot contributing to the mysterious issues in chickpea fields? Summoning the ancestors: using an Aegilops tauschii diversity panel to improve stripe rust resistance in wheat.
9:45 - 10:00 Steven Bristow Kathryn Aldridge Ningxing Zhou
Drought and vapor pressure deficit induce different leaf trait responses in quinoa.  Classification of Trifludimoxazin + Saflufenacil and Pyroxasulfone Herbicide Interaction for the Control of False Cleavers (Galium spurium) and Wild Oat (Avena Fatua) Economic Threshold for Pea Aphid (Acyrthosiphom pisum) on Lentil (Lens culinaris Medik) and Fava bean (Vicia faba)
10:00– 10:15 refreshment break
Session 4: Forages and Cover Crops
Session Chair: Gideon Olaeye
0.5 CEUs Nutrient Management
0.5 CEUs Soil and Water Management
0.5 CEUs  Crop Management
Session 5: Soil and Water
Session Chair: Jenn Bogdan, PAg
1.0 CEUs Soil and Water Management
0.5 CEUs  Crop Management
Session 6: Big Data
Session Chair: Jessica Enns
0.5 CEUs Soil and Water Management
1.0 CEUs  Crop Management
10:15 - 10:45 Bart Lardner, PAg Phillip Harder Steve Shirtliffe
Feeding strategies for beef cattle Snow and Crops: Understanding and predicting snowmelt-soil moisture recharge potential after a drought Using Big Data from the Google Earth Engine for Agronomic Decisions
10:45 - 11:00 Jiancan Liu Anne Paquette Anjika U. Attanayake
Greenhouse gas emissions from beef cattle grazed pastures sod-seeded with non-bloat legumes Soil Water Depletion and Water Use Efficiency of Spring Wheat in the Dark Brown and Black Soil Zones of Saskatchewan Optimization of ground cover phenology models to simulate Canola yield for precision farming
11:00 - 11:15 Presentation withdrawn Haben Asgedom Preston Sorenson, PAg
Improving Water Quality by Precision Application of Manure and Promising Pollutant Mitigation Options Historical Soil Property Predictive Soil Mapping using Multi-Temporal Remote Sensing Imagery and Terrain Data
11:15 - 11:30 Callum Morrison Dilip Biswas Sasha Loewen
The Prairie Cover Crop Survey Assessing drought resistance and resilience of a wheat cultivar under controlled environment condition Precision seeding rates for weed and nitrogen management in organic grain systems
11:30 - 12:00 NETWORKING SESSION        
12:00 – 1:00 Lunch break
Session 7: Soil Fertility
Session Chair: Maryse Bourgault
1.0 CEUs Nutrient Management
0.5 CEUs Crop Management
Session 8: Crop Development
Session Chair: Jenn Bogdan, PAg
0.5 CEUs Integrated Pest Management
1.0 CEUs Crop Management
Session 9: Crop Production Systems
Session Chair: Warren Ward
0.5 CEUs Integrated Pest Management
0.5 CEUs Soil and Water Management
0.5 CEUs Crop Management
1:00-1:15 Cole Gross Aaron Beattie, PAg
Breeding to Enhance Value in the Western Canadian Malting Barley Industry
Mervin St. Luce
Biochar and its manure-based feedstock have divergent effects on soil organic carbon and greenhouse gas emissions in croplands Resource use efficiency of diverse cropping systems in western Canada
1:15 - 1:30 Curtis de Gooijer, PAg Ahmed Lasisi
Canola Plant Stand Discussion - Singulation and Volumetric Metering and N Placement Type, frequency, and diversity of pulses on annualized protein-based yield in pulse-wheat rotation system
1:30 – 1:45 Presentation withdrawn Michael Taylor Kui Liu
Lodging: The great fall of barley A systems approach to assessing cropping systems on the Canadian Prairies: yield and economic returns
1:45 – 2:00 Blake Weiseth, PAg Mackenzie Hladun Melanie Reid
Impact of fertilizer and cropping management practices on phosphorus and nitrogen use efficiency and losses in run-off water in variable topographies of Saskatchewan Efficient FHB Germplasm Screening; a Detached Leaf Assay for FHB Resistance Enhanced yield and nutrient availability in two pulse-oilseed intercropping systems in southern Saskatchewan
2:00 – 2:15 Jian Liu Wen Zang Meagen Reed
Improving the targeting of soil phosphorus management through detailed soil sampling CRISPR/Cas9 validation of a candidate gene for the Un8 barley loose smut resistance gene Impacts of Continuous Monocropping vs Crop Rotation on POM and MAOM Carbon Storage and Microbial Activities in Agricultural Soils
2:15 - 2:30 Abhijit Rai Maria Alejandra Oviedo-Ludena Cody Chytyk, PAg
No-Till Winter Wheat Response to Deep Placement of Phosphorus Under Rainfed Semi-Arid Conditions of Northern Great Plains A 3-year crop sequence study: Impact on Fusarium head blight and leaf spot diseases of cereals Application of Utrisha N to enhance nitrogen use efficiency of Western Canadian broad-acre crops
2:30-2:45 refreshment break
Session 10: Soil Management
Session Chair: Tyler Wist
0.5 CEUs Nutrient Management
0.5 CEUs Soil and Water Management
0.5 CEUs Crop Management
Session 11: Crop Development
Session Chair: Megan House
1.0 CEUs Crop Management
Session 12: Soil Management
Session Chair: Raul Avila
1.0 CEUs Nutrient Management
0.5 CEUs Crop Management
2:45- 3:00 Monika Gorzelak Shweta Kalve 
Effect of cold stress in wild and cultivated chickpeas
Shaun M. Sharpe
On-farm comparison of soil carbon storage and associated organic matter composition of Chernozemic profiles in southern Alberta, Canada Evaluation of potassium nitrate and pyroligenous acid as seedbank stimulants for wild oat and volunteer cereals
3:00 - 3:15 Piumi Gallage Edgar Hammermeister
Impact of Brassicaceae oilseed crops on biological nitrogen fixation in subsequent pulse crops in wheat-based crop rotations in the semi-arid Canadian prairies Fall 2021 Soil Nutrient Supply Summary: Implications arising from the “Drought of ‘21”
3:15 - 3:30 Ken Greer Alanna Orsak  Fran Walley, PAg
Improving K fertilizer recommendations using dynamic correction for moisture and heat stress in the PRS® CropCaster Genomic Prediction of Seed Quality Traits in Chickpea Revising the Crop Nutrient Uptake and Removal Guidelines for Western Canada
3:30 - 3:45 Presentation withdrawn Shaoming Huang Wenjie Chi
Correlation analysis among agronomic traits under normal and heat stress environments in a pea recombinant inbred line population Verify and Characterize the Effects of New N2-fixing inoculant for Use with Wheat, Canola, and Soybean
3:45 - 4:00 Jonathan Beutler Mengying Liu
Quantifying Host Range in the Ralstonia solanacearum IIB-4 Clade The impact of phosphorus management on the canola soil and root-associated microbiomes
Time Small grains, Big Gains
2.0 CEUs Crop Management, 2.0 CEUs Integrated Pest Management
8:25 - 8:30 Welcome, Dr. Megan House (2022 Chair)
8:30 - 9:20 Jim Dyck, PAg Oat breeder, OAT ADVANTAGE
Plant breeding to raise the oat crop’s relevance and value, from farm, to mill, to table
9:20 - 10:10 Dr. Brian Beres,AAFC-Lethbridge
Unlocking the Potential of Genotype × Environment × Management (GxExM) Synergies: How is it important to farm management and yield gaps?
10:10 - 10:25 REFRESHMENT BREAK
10:25 - 11:15 Dr. Constanza Fleitas, Post Doctoral Fellow, USask-Plant Sciences
Bacterial leaf streak of cereals in Canada: improving disease management of this emerging disease 
11:15 - 12:05 Dr. Tyler Wist, AAFC Saskatoon and Wim van Herk, AAFC BC
The ravagers of wheat: from midge to wireworm
12:05 - 12:30 NETWORKING SESSION
12:30 - 1:00 LUNCH
1:00 - 1:45 After the Drought Agronomy.  A panel discussion
1.5 CEUs Crop Management
Panel members
Les Henry, PAg Professor Emeritus, Soil Sciences, USask
Clark Brenzil, PAg, SK, Provincial Weed Specialist
Dr. Maryse Bourgault, Assistant Professor, USask
Dr. Jeff Schoenau, PAg Professor, USask
1:45 - 2:45 PANEL DISCUSSION
2:45 - 2:50 Closing Remarks, Jennifer Bogdan, PAg (2022 Vice Chair and 2023 Chair)

Selection of clonal propagated alfalfa and sainfoin under grass or legume competition: Mean performance and stability in multi-environment trials
S. Bhattarai, H. Wang, S. Acharya, B. Biligetu

Yield and yield components of ultra-early soybean in 2021
A. Camargos, T. Warkentin, R. Bueckert

Monitoring soil carbon storage in prairie pothole wetlands following drainage
C. Chizen, A. Bedard-Haughn

Growth patterns in 35 historic canola cultivars
R. Dhakal, S. Vail, R. Bueckert

Short-term influence of novel annual and perennial forage systems on soil organic carbon dynamics, nutrient supply, and microbial biomass
R. Hangs, J. Schoenau, B. Lardner

Yield Response of Two Yellow Pea Cultivars to Micronutrient Fertilization
R. Hangs, J. Schoenau, T. Warkentin

Precision Irrigation of Potatoes in Southern Alberta
A. Harding, W. Appels, W.Helgason, J. Schoenau

How do bloat and non-bloat legumes affect soil carbon and nitrogen fractions?
G. Issah, J. Schoenau, J.D. Knight

Impacts of cover cropping on biological indicators of soil health in Prairie Canada
P. Kennedy, M. Arcand

Ground Cover as an Emergence Assessment Technique in Canola (Brassica napus)
K. Krys, S. Shirtliffe, H. Duddu, T. Ha, A. Attanayake, E. Johnson

Pulse crops in rotations reduces greenhouse gas emissions in the subsequent wheat crop year
S. Lin, K. Liu, C. Drury, R. Lemke and Y. Gan

Yield, Nitrogen and Phosphorus Removal By Silage Barley in Commercial Fertilized and Manured Watersheds at the Livestock Forage Center of Excellence
J. Schoenau, S. Froese, C. Fatteicher

Impact of fertilizer P source, rate, and placement strategy on wheat yield and P uptake across variable topographies in Saskatchewan
B. Weiseth, J. Schoenau, J. Elliott