Plenary program

8:10-8:50        Edgar Cahoon (Center for Plant Science Innovation, E318 Beadle Center, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Lincoln, NE, USA): Application of Synthetic Biology to Enhance Genetic Variation in Oilseed Crops for Improved Plant Quality and Performance.

8:50-9:30        Brent Zettl (The former CEO and President of CanniMed Therapeutics Inc): TBD

9:30-10:00      Coffee break

8:10-8:50        Jiana Li (College of Agronomy and Biotechnology, Southwest University, Chongqing, China): The regulatory mechanism of seed coat color in Brassica napus and the application of yellow-seeded B. napus.

8:50-9:30        Dilip Nakhasi (Research, Development & Innovation Center, Stratas Foods, TN, USA): Structured Lipids– Review of the Results from a Human Clinical Trial Conducted at School of Dietetics and Human Nutrition, McGill University Canada.

9:30-10:00      Coffee break

Theme programs

Chair: Jitao Zou

This session is designed to be a forum for presenting recent advances in the genetics and genomics of oilseed output traits and for discussing new breed of oilseed crops on the horizon.

10:00-10:40    Genyi Li (Keynote) (University of Manitoba, Winnipeg): Analyzing genetic factors for oil content in Brassica species

10:40-11:00    Christina Eynck (Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada, Saskatoon): Camelina and B carinata improvement

11:00-11:20    Kun Lu (Southwest University, Chongqing, China): Whole genome resequencing reveals Brassica napus origin and genetic loci involved in it improvement

11:20- 11:40   Ziliang Song (University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon): Evolution of the Orbitide Gene Family in Cultivated Flax (Linum usitatissimum L.)

11:40-12:00    Kethmi Jayawardhane (University of Alberta, Edmonton): Metabolic engineering of Arabidopsis to decrease seed cellulose content.

12:00 - 12:20: Cunming Qu (Southwest University, China): Association mapping analysis of oleic acid using MLM and mrMLM model in different ecological types of Brassica napus.

 

 

Chair: Mark Smith

The session will explore recent discoveries in the pathways and regulation of seed oil biosynthesis, and opportunities for oil quality improvement and new uses.

1:30-1:50        Meghna Malik (Yield10 Bioscience, Saskatoon): Yield10 Bioscience Platform: Technologies for increasing seed yield and oil content in oilseeds.

1:50-2:10        Xing-Liang Ma (Global Institute of Food Security, Saskatoon)CRISPR-Cas9 base editing of metabolic genes in plants.

2:10-2:30        Mark Smith (Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada, Saskatoon): Lipid diversity in seeds: Exploring the potential for novel oleochemical feedstocks.

2:30-2:50        Gavin Chen (University of Alberta, Edmonton): Function of phospholipase A in the production of hydroxyl fatty acid in transgenic Arabidopsis.

2:50-3:20       Coffee break

3:20-4:00:     Dauenpen Meesapyodsuk (Keynote) (National Research Council Canada, Saskatoon): Engineered oilseed crops produce oil enriched in two new very-long-chain polyunsaturated fatty acids with health-promoting properties.

4:00-4:20:     Patricia Vrinten (Bioriginal Food and Science Corporation, Saskatoon): Phosphatidylcholine:diacylglycerol cholinephosphotransferase (PDCT) genes and PDCT-like genes in Brassica napus, Brassica carinata and Camelina sativa.

4:20–4:40:    Martin Reaney (University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon): Can authentomics analysis protect consumers from food fraud?

Chair:  Xiao Qiu

This session will cover recent advance in lipid metabolism and biotechnology from a wide range of microbial systems including microalga, bacteria, yeast and fungi.

10:00-10:40    Fabrice Berrue (Keynote) (National Research Council Canada, Halifax): Bioprospecting microalgae for value-added compounds with applications in food, feed, and human health and wellness. 

10:40-11:00    Guanqun Chen (University of Alberta, Edmonton): Identification and characterization of an acyl-CoA:diacylglycerol acyltransferase 2 from the microalga Haematococcus pluvialis. 

11:00-11:20    Xi Xie* (University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon): Molecular analysis of 3-ketoacyl-ACP synthase and 3-hydroxyacyl-ACP dehydratase domains of a polyunsaturated fatty acid synthase from Thraustochytrium

11:20-11:40    Randall Weselake (University of Alberta, Edmonton): Elucidating α-18:3-enrichment of flax oil using a yeast system. 

11:40-12:00    Xianming Zhao* (University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon): Very long chain polyunsaturated fatty acids accumulated in triacylglycerol are trafficked from phosphatidylcholine in Thraustochytrium. 

12:00-12:20    Yang Xu* (University of Alberta, Edmonton): Characterization of a novel wax ester synthase in green microalga Chromochloris zofingiensis

 (*: graduate student)

Chair: Rakesh Kapoor

The session will offer platform for discussion on recent advances in the area of lipids in health and will provide opportunities to young and emerging scientists to interact with established scientists.

1:30- 2:10       Richard Bazinet (Keynote) (University of Toronto, Toronto): Translating polyunsaturated fatty acid metabolism from rodents to humans: Time, grunt work and new advancements

2:10-2:30        Harold Aukema (University of Manitoba, Winnipeg):  Oxylipins provide novel information on potential effects of fatty acids

2:30-2:50        Muxiang Du* (University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon): Antioxidant potential of synthetic Secoisolariciresinol diglucoside from flaxseed

2:50-3:20        Coffee break

3:20-3:40        Yi Chen, (University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon):  Anticancer and anti-inflammatory effects of two new very long chain polyunsaturated fatty acids

3:40-4:00        Xianguo Zou* (University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon):  Anti-tumor activities of linusorb isolated from flaxseed against human gastric cancer SGC-7901 cells

4:00-4:20       Jian Yang (University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon): Sphingosine-1-phosphate and cancer

4:00-4:20       Rakesh Kapoor (Bioriginal, Saskatoon): Saturated Fat:  Role in Health and Disease.

 

Chair: Supratim Ghosh

This session will focus on advancement in physical and chemical properties of lipid and related biomaterials for improves stability, structure, functionality for improved health benefit. Presentations will include phase transition, confectionary fats, nano-scale to macro-scale functionality, encapsulation and emulsion technologies, oleogelation and other non-conventional approaches to lipid structuring for the reduction in saturated and trans fat in diet.

10:00-10:40    Dérick Rousseau (Keynote) (Ryerson University, Toronto): Structure and functionality of fat crystal-stabilized water-in-oil emulsions.

10:40-11:00     Amanda Wright (University of Guelph, Guelph): Influence of solid fat content and gastric instability on emulsion droplet digestibility
 
11:00-11:20    Athira Mohanan* (University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon): Oleogelation using Pulse Protein-Stabilized Foam. 
 
11:20- 11:40    Christopher Kirby (Charlottetown Research and Development Centre, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada): Non-Destructive Fatty Acid Profiling of Oilseeds by 1 H HRMAS NMR. 
 
11:40-12:00     Yue He* (University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon): Aquafaba emulsification properties: the influence of genotype
 
12:00-12:20     Ricardo Couto (University of Alberta, Edmonton): Preparation and encapsulation of bioactives in solid lipid particles using supercritical CO2

Chair: Thushan S. Withana-Gamage and Larry Holbrook

A variety of high value products are being investigated in commercial scale. This session will present key advances in oil and co-product extraction, processing, and stabilization from different sources (microbial, animal, and plant origin). Since the cannabis sector in Canada is entering into a new era, session will also highlight presentations on current state of the cannabis and hemp industry including production strategies and technologies, product innovations, developments in analyses, safety aspects, and regulations.

1:30 - 2:10:     Fereidoon Shahidi (Keynote) (Memorial University, St. John's)Omega-3 oils: facts and controversies in novel food and health products.

2:10 - 2:30:     Rick Green (POS Bio-Sciences, Saskatoon): New Trends and Emerging Technologies in Food Ingredients.

2:30 - 2:50:     Roberto Armenta (Mara Renewables, Nova Scotia): Not all algal omega-3 oils are created equal: Innovation as key for competitive advantage.

2:50 - 3:20:     Coffee Break

3:20 – 3:40:    Tom Shipley (Canopy Growth Corporation, Ottawa): The Rapidly Evolving Cannabis Regulatory Environment in Canada.

3:40 - 4:00:     Lisa Quiring (Health Canada, Ottawa): Canada’s Public Health Approach to the Legalization and Regulation of Cannabis.

4:00 - 4:20:    Jodi Souter (Hemp Genetics International, Saskatoon): Hemp oil vs CBD oil: the obstacles and opportunities in Canadian agriculture.

4:20 - 4:40:    Larry Holbrook (CB3 Life Sciences, Saskatoon): Lipid Signaling in the endocannabinoid system of vertebrates.

Chairs: Janitha Wanasundara and Rex Newkirk

Focus of the session is on the developments on science and technology knowledge and their application in utilizing co-products of the bioresources related to the industries generating renewable oil. Presentations will include quality assessment, conversion processes, new product generation through green chemistry, and improved uses focusing on the constituents of co-products and current and trending issues in the related industries.

10:00-10:20    Chithra Karunakaran (Canadian Light Sources, Saskatoon): Synchrotron-based structural and functional imaging of plant based bioproducts

10:20 – 10:40  Edmund Mupondwa (Agriculture & Agri-Food Canada): Technoeconomics of renewable bioresource utilization:coproducts and value chain integration.

10:40- 11:00   Shuyu Shang* (University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon): Antiviral beverage prepred from flaxseed gum.

11:00-11:20    Tim Mutsvangwa (University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon): Effects of feeding graded levels of camelina meal on feed intake, milk yield and composition, and milk fatty acid profiles in dairy cows.

11:20-11:40    Antoniel Franco* (University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon): Improvement of the nutritional value of the canola hulls through fibre fractionation with a hydrothermal treatment.

11:40-1200     Anna Rogiewicz (University of Manitoba, Winnipeg): Lipids and energy utilization from canola co-products by poultry.

12:00-12:20    Anthony Miller (AOCS, USA): AOCS’ Technical department and method development.

Chair: Martin Reaney

This session will include reports that describe advances in the knowledge of lipid chemistry and products using a selection of synthetic approaches. The use of such products is far ranging including lipids of importance in food, agriculture, human health, medical sciences, oleochemicals and industrial applications.

1:30-2:10        Jonathan Curtis (Keynote) (University of Alberta, Edmonton): Developing lipid-derived intermediates for the synthesis of high biocontent polymers                                                       

2:10-2:30        Edgar Martinez Soberanes* (University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon): Shear stress as a principle for canola dehulling efficiency.                                                                                                   

2:30-2:50        Vinay  Patel (University of Alberta, Edmonton): The Use of Epoxidized Linseed Oil and Its Methyl Esters in Thermoset Resins.                                                                             

2:50-3:20        Coffee break

3:20-3:40        Timothy Tse* (University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon): Endemic Bacteriocin-Producing Lactobacilli from Wheat Fermentation Convert Glycerol to 1,3-Propanediol                                       

3:40-4:00        Magdalena Hubmann (University of Alberta, Edmonton): Lipid-derived curing agents for prairie drying oils

4:00-4:20         Adebimpe Oyeneye* (University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon): Phospholipid precursor Glycerylphosphorylcholine from Wheat Fermentation.

4:20-4:40        Rana Mustafa (University of Saskatchewan, Saskatoon): Aquafaba, a new oil emulsifier from chickpea